Data Protection Policy

We appreciate your interest in our website. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. Below The following statements explain how we treat your personal data.

Storage of Access Data in Server Log Files

You can visit our website without disclosing any personal information. We store only the access data in server log files such as the names of the files requested, the data and time of the query, the data volumes transferred, and the provider used. This data is evaluated exclusively for the purpose of ensuring the disruption-free operation of the website and to improve our services; it does not permit us to derive any personal information about you.

Data Collection and Data Use for the Purpose of Contract Execution and for Opening Customer Accounts.

Wiener Börse AG treats all personal data collected in 'Wiener Börse Live' and in 'MyBorse' confidentially. We do not forward any data to third parties.

We collect personal data when you disclose it to us voluntarily when placing orders, when contacting us (e.g. via the contact form or by e-mail) or when opening a customer account. The data collected is the data displayed in the respective data entry forms. We use the data you provide for processing contract s and your inquiries. After contract processing is completed or a customer account is fully cancelled, the your data is blocked from further use and is deleted after expiry of the storage periods defined by tax law and commercial law unless you explicitly consented to the continued use of your data or we have retained a specific right to the data beyond the end of the period in conformity with the law; we provide information on this in the following section. It is possible to cancel your customer account at any time and you may request the cancellation by e-mail.

The data you have provided is collected, processed, used and stored exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act for the purpose of providing services, for bookkeeping and payment processing, for logistics and for keeping customer records.

To protect your personal data from access by unauthorized third parties, the data is transferred encrypted using the SSL (secure socket layer) security standard during transmission. This software offers a high degree of security and encrypts all of the personal data sent such as credit card number, name, address and e-mail in a code. This data cannot be read by unauthorized third parties under current technology standards and is transmitted to us securely.

You have the right to request information about your personal data stored in our systems at any time. Please direct such a request to us via email.

Data Use When Registering for the E-Mail Newsletter

When you subscribe to one of our newsletters, we use the required data you provide or send separately for the purpose of regularly sending our e-mail newsletter with your consent. You may cancel your registration to a newsletter at any time. You may do this either by e-mail or via the link in the newsletter made available for this purpose.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information stored in the form of a small text file on an end device (PC, cell phone, etc.) every time a user visits a website. Cookies are used, among other things, to correctly identify the duration of a visit to a website.

Further information on this topic is available at www.allaboutcookies.org

Why do we use cookies?

Wiener Börse AG uses cookies for the continuous improvement of our website’s quality and functionality as well as of user-friendliness.

In addition cookies ensure the smooth and unimpaired use of the website including the personalized service zone.

Users may opt to accept or reject the cookies used by Wiener Börse AG. Acceptance or rejection may be changed at any time and can be done directly via your browser settings. Further information is given below.

To use our services "My Borse" and "Wiener Börse Live" it is required to accept cookies.

What types of cookies are used on the website?

Functional cookies
Temporary cookies (session cookies) are used for the duration of a visit to the website. These cookies are needed to be able to use the personalized service zone of the website ("My Borse" and "Wiener Börse Live"). They make it possible to process the registration and later on correctly assign it to the profile of the user when logging in. When a user leaves the website, session cookies are automatically deleted.

Persistent cookies 
Persistent cookies are used, for example, to record page hits and user hits on websites. They are used to analyse data and may be retrieved by Wiener Börse AG for statistics and reports. The evaluation is used for optimizing the content and to improve the functionality of the website (error correction). Google Analytics is used for the evaluation. The users' IP addresses are anonymized. Further details are available at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de

Further details such as types of cookies used, lifetime of cookies, etc. are available at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Targeting and advertising cookies

These cookies collect behavioral information on the users of our website to make sure they receive only advertising that is of interest to them. Targeting and advertising cookies can also be used to recognize when users return to our website or when users visit a website that is part of the Vienna Stock Exchange’s advertising partner network. IP addresses are stored only in anonymous and encrypted form. The information displayed is selected on the basis of a user’s interests or also on which advertising a user previously looked at. Furthermore, the system ensures that advertising is displayed correctly and prevents the same advertising from being displayed multiple times.  These cookies also measure the efficiency of the advertising campaigns. The cookies are stored for three months. To view your anonymized data stored or to delete this data (opt-out), please use the following link: http://me.adform.com. To view your digital footprint, enter a password of your choice. If you want to directly delete the data, click on the following link http://site.adform.com/privacy-policy/en/.

Information about the Web Analytics Service

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies". These are text files stored on your computer that permit an analysis of your use of our website.  Generally, the information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website is transferred to a Google server located in the USA and stored there. Google is commissioned by the operator of this website to use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, generating reports on your website activity and for the purpose of providing the website operator with further services relating to the use of the website and of the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the corresponding setting in your browser’s software; we would like to point out that in such case you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data collected by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Administration of Cookie Settings

Users may change their acceptance or rejection of cookies at any time in their browser settings.

A few examples for the most popular browsers are given here:

Internet Explorer
In the browser, click on the cogwheel icon in the upper right corner and then on “Internet Options”. Then click on the tab “Privacy”. If the slider is set to the level “medium” or lower, you permit cookies to be stored. Otherwise, cookies are blocked.

Firefox
Click on the menu button at the top and choose “Options”. After selecting “Privacy”, the submenu “History” opens a pull-down list with “Firefox will:”; here you select “Use custom settings for history” where you may then choose your individual preferences by clicking on “Accept Cookies”.

Safari
At the top left of your browser select “Safari” to open the menu item “Preferences”, then click on the tab “Privacy”. You may select your settings from “Cookies and website data” ("Always block", "Allow from current website only", "Allow from websites I visit" and "Always allow").

Google Chrome

In the browser, click on the “Chrome menu” icon at the upper right and then select “Settings”. After clicking on “Show Advanced Settings”, click on “Content Settings” in the “Privacy” section”. You may then make changes by clicking on “Cookies”. The option “Allow local data to be set” enables cookies.

Should you use other browsers on your end device, please read the details for the respective menu items (Help) for the browser.

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

If you want to block Google Analytics cookies on the websites you visit, you may download and install the Browser-Add-on.

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you may click here to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website. In this case, an opt-out cookie is stored on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you have to click on the link again.

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the Google Inc. (“Google“) remarketing function. This function serves to present relevant advertising to users of this website within the Google advertising network. The browser of the website user stores "cookies". These are text files stored on your computer that permit the recognition of users when they open a website that belongs to the advertising network of Google. These sites may present users with advertising that refers to content the user previously queried on websites that use the Google remarketing function. According to information from Google, no personal data is collected during this process. If you do not want the remarketing function of Google, it is generally possible to deactivate it by changing the settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. As an alternative, you can deactivate the use of cookies for relevant advertising through the advertising network initiative by following the instructions on http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Further information on Google remarketing and Google’s privacy policy can be viewed here: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Note

Wiener Börse AG points out that this Cookie Policy is subject to change at any time and retains the right to make modifications.

Right to Information and How to Contact Us

You have the right to obtain information on your personal data free of charge that we store and also the right to make corrections, to block information or to delete data. Please contact us directly at the address given under Publication Information if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal data, also if you have any questions, would like to correct the data, block or delete data, withdraw your consent or file an objection to a certain use of the data.